About TATA IPL 2024

The biggest fantasy cricket carnival in the country makes its return in the summer of 2024. After lapping up all the World Cup action just a few months ago, the cricket crazy country is ready to welcome some franchise cricket action in the form of TATA IPL 2024. The way the 2023 edition ended, with Chennai winning a record fifth title by chasing down 10 off the last two deliveries, means that excitement will be sky high once again when the TATA IPL 2024 action begins on the 22nd April with Ruturaj led Chennai taking on Bangalore at the MA Chidambaram Stadium. Due to the general elections in the country also taking place in the summer of 2024, the complete schedule of the league is yet to come out and only the dates for the first 22 of the 74 matches have been released. According to the current schedule, Mumbai will play Delhi and Lucknow will face off against Gujarat on April 7th. The schedule after that will be released in the coming days

TATA IPL 2024 – Today’s Points Table

PositionTeam NamePointsMatches PlayedWinsLostTiedNo ResultNet Run Rate
1Rajasthan1276100+0.677
2Kolkata864200+1.399
3Chennai874300+0.529
4Hyderabad864200+0.502
5Lucknow Super Giants874300+0.123
6Delhi673400-0.074
7Mumbai673400-0.133
8Gujarat673400-1.303
9Punjab472500-0.251
10Bangalore271600-1.185

Rajasthan is currently at the top of the TATA IPL 2024 points table with 12 points after 6 wins from 7 games. Kolkata is at the second position with 8 points in 6 games. Chennai is at the third position with 8 points in 7 games. Hyderabad is at the fourth position with 8 points in 6 games.

Bangalore is currently at the bottom of the table with 2 points in 7 games.

Here’s the TATA IPL 2024 points table for your reference:

TATA IPL 2024 Teams

From 2022 onwards, 10 teams are participating in Tata IPL 2024 (Indian Premier League), each representing an Indian city/state as their home base.

BANGALORE

Faf du Plessis

The team has one of the biggest fanbases in the country due to the presence of some huge stars.

CHENNAI

Ruturaj Gaikwad

The joint most successful franchise of the championship, Chennai will begin the TATA IPL 2024 edition as the defending champions.

DELHI

Rishabh Pant

The Delhi franchise will look to welcome back their talisman Rishabh Pant in style and hopefully with their first title

GUJARAT

Shubman Gill

After finishing winners and runners up in their first two seasons, Gujarat will begin their third season under a new captain

HYDERABAD

Patrick Cummins

The 2016 winners will seek inspiration from their World Cup winning captain Patrick Cummins to bounce back in TATA IPL 2024.

KOLKATA

Shreyas Iyer

Two time champions Kolkata will try to break their decade long title-drought under Shreyas Iyer.

LUCKNOW SUPER GIANTS

KL Rahul

One of the two new teams of the league, Lucknow will try to go past the playoffs in TATA IPL 2024.

MUMBAI

Hardik Pandya

Under a new skipper in Hardik Pandya, 5 time champions Mumbai will try to win their first title since 2020

PUNJAB

Shikhar Dhawan

The team will start another season trying to win its first title in a new home stadium in TATA IPL 2024.

RAJASTHAN

Sanju Samson

The winner of the inaugural season of the league would like to repeat their first season heroics under Sanju Samson.

Date
Time
Match
Venue
22-Mar
8:00 PM
Chennai vs Bangalore
23-Mar
3:30 PM
Punjab vs Delhi
23-Mar
7:30 PM
Kolkata vs Hyderabad
24-Mar
3:30 PM
Rajasthan vs Lucknow
24-Mar
7:30 PM
Gujarat vs Mumbai
25-Mar
7:30 PM
Bangalore vs Punjab
26-Mar
7:30 PM
Chennai vs Gujarat
28-Mar
7:30 PM
30-Mar
7:30 PM
31-Mar
3:30 PM
Gujarat vs Hyderabad
01-Apr
7:30 PM
02-Apr
7:30 PM
Bangalore vs Lucknow
03-Apr
7:30 PM
Delhi vs Kolkata
04-Apr
7:30 PM
05-Apr
7:30 PM
Hyderabad vs Chennai
06-Apr
7:30 PM
Rajasthan vs Bangalore
07-Apr
3:30 PM
Mumbai vs Delhi
07-Apr
7:30 PM
Lucknow vs Gujarat
08-Apr
7:30 PM
Chennai vs Kolkata
09-Apr
7:30 PM
Punjab vs Hyderabad
10-Apr
7:30 PM
Rajasthan vs Gujarat
11-Apr
7:30 PM
Mumbai vs Bangalore
12-Apr
7:30 PM
Lucknow vs Delhi
13-Apr
7:30 PM
Punjab vs Rajasthan
14-Apr
3:30 PM
Kolkata vs Lucknow
14-Apr
7:30 PM
Mumbai vs Chennai
15-Apr
7:30 PM
Bangalore vs Hyderabad
16-Apr
7:30 PM
Gujarat vs Delhi
17-Apr
7:30 PM
Kolkata vs Rajasthan
18-Apr
7:30 PM
Punjab vs Mumbai
19-Apr
7:30 PM
Lucknow vs Chennai
20-Apr
7:30 PM
Delhi vs Hyderabad
21-Apr
3:30 PM
Kolkata vs Bangalore
21-Apr
7:30 PM
Punjab vs Gujarat
22-Apr
7:30 PM
Rajasthan vs Mumbai
23-Apr
7:30 PM
Chennai vs Lucknow
24-Apr
7:30 PM
Delhi vs Gujarat
25-Apr
7:30 PM
Hyderabad vs Bangalore
26-Apr
7:30 PM
Kolkata vs Punjab
27-Apr
3:30 PM
Delhi vs Mumbai
27-Apr
7:30 PM
Lucknow vs Rajasthan
28-Apr
3:30 PM
Gujarat vs Bangalore
28-Apr
7:30 PM
Chennai vs Hyderabad
29-Apr
7:30 PM
Kolkata vs Delhi
30-Apr
7:30 PM
Lucknow vs Mumbai
01-May
7:30 PM
Chennai vs Punjab
02-May
7:30 PM
Hyderabad vs Rajasthan
03-May
7:30 PM
Mumbai vs Kolkata
04-May
7:30 PM
Bangalore vs Gujarat
05-May
3:30 PM
Punjab vs Chennai
05-May
7:30 PM
Lucknow vs Kolkata
06-May
7:30 PM
Mumbai vs Hyderabad
07-May
7:30 PM
Delhi vs Rajasthan
08-May
7:30 PM
Hyderabad vs Lucknow
09-May
7:30 PM
Punjab vs Bangalore
10-May
7:30 PM
Gujarat vs Chennai
11-May
7:30 PM
Kolkata vs Mumbai
12-May
3:30 PM
Chennai vs Rajasthan
12-May
7:30 PM
Bangalore vs Delhi
13-May
7:30 PM
Gujarat vs Kolkata
14-May
7:30 PM
Delhi vs Lucknow
15-May
7:30 PM
Rajasthan vs Punjab
16-May
7:30 PM
Hyderabad vs Gujarat
17-May
7:30 PM
Mumbai vs Lucknow
18-May
7:30 PM
Bangalore vs Chennai
19-May
3:30 PM
Hyderabad vs Punjab
19-May
7:30 PM
Rajasthan vs Kolkata
21-May
7:30 PM
Qualifier 1
22-May
7:30 PM
Eliminator
24-May
7:30 PM
Qualifier 2
26-May
7:30 PM
FINAL
Year
Winning Team
2008
Rajasthan
2009
Deccan
2010
Chennai
2011
Chennai
2012
Kolkata
2013
Mumbai
2014
Kolkata
2015
Mumbai
2016
Hyderabad
2017
Mumbai
2018
Chennai
2019
Mumbai
2020
Mumbai
2021
Chennai
2022
Gujarat
2023
Chennai

Winners of the previous editions of the T20 League

The first edition of the tournament was held in 2008 which was won by black horses of the tournament, Rajasthan. In the next year, the tournament moved to South Africa and the wooden spoon holders of the inaugural season, Hyderabad, bounced back in style to win their first title. In the following year, Chennai won their first ever title and became the first team to win it back to back in 2011. 2011 was also the first time that the league expanded to 10 teams, Pune and Kochi being the new entrants. In the next year, Kolkata won their first title and Mumbai followed suit in 2013. Kolkata was the winner again in 2014 while Mumbai also won their second trophy in 2015. Rajasthan and Chennai weren’t part of the subsequent two editions of the tournament and two new teams, Pune and Gujarat, became part of the league.

In 2016, Hyderabad won their maiden title and Mumbai clinched a thriller to edge out Pune to win the trophy in 2017. Chennai marked its return to the league with a trophy in 2018 while in 2019, Mumbai continued its love affair with even numbered years, winning their 4th title. Next year, they showed that they can do it even in an odd-numbered year, becoming the second team to win the title in consecutive years. Mumbai, thus, became the first team to win the title 5 times. Their closest competitor Chennai notched up their 4th title in 2021. The league was expanded again in 2022 and added a new Gujarat and Lucknow team. Gujarat repeated Rajasthan’s exploits by becoming only the second team to win a title in their first ever appearance. The following year, Gujarat once again romped their way to the final but were pipped to the pole by Chennai, who won their fifth title under MS Dhoni.

Here are some reasons as to why you should choose My11Circle as your go-to app for fantasy cricket this season of Tata IPL 2024

Fastest Dedicated App: Not only is My11Circle easy and quick to download, it also doesn’t ruin your fantasy gaming experience with unnecessary interruptions like pop ups and advertisements. Its smooth interface means you can switch between contests effortlessly. The app is free to use for all and is compatible with various devices such as desktop and mobiles.

Millions of Enthusiastic Players: This app is one of the fastest growing fantasy gaming apps in the country with 13 million fantasy cricket league players. The more number of people you play with, the better your skills get. The numbers also tell how many users find it safe, easy to use and fun to play.

Trustworthy & Secured: When you register with My11Circle to enjoy fantasy gaming during the Indian T20 League, you wouldn’t need to be worried about your valuable personal information. The app protects all the information with appropriate end-to-end encryption. To protect it from hackers, your information is safely protected with appropriate end-to-end encryption. Your financial details are strictly used for withdrawal purpose and protected from unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. Besides this, our team monitors and discloses fraudulent 24×7.

Tournaments for All: There are various Fantasy Cricket Leagues and each one has multiple contests you can join. Also, you can form multiple teams and enter different cash contests too. Whether you are new to playing Fantasy Cricket League or familiar with the platform, or you are an experienced player, there is a tournament just for you. We understand the different player’s needs.

An interesting feature of My11Circle is that you can create a private contest and invite your friends to join. This allows you to make Fantasy Cricket League a fun and personal experience. Also, My11circle has a dedicated page on tips and tricks for you.

Play with Sourav Ganguly: One of the biggest legends in cricket, Sourav Ganguly is the brand ambassador of My11Circle. We offer matches where you can participate and play with the former Indian captain. What’s more is that you can even win an opportunity to meet him. So, play more to win big.

How to play the Tata IPL 2024 Fantasy League on My11Circle

Like in the previous years, you can be a part of the TATA IPL 2024 season with My11Circle through the summer. You can join the cricket madness sweeping the country through your laptop, desktop, tablet and even your mobile phone. All that you need to do to get started is to register. Once done, you are as much in the game as the biggest names of the cricketing world.

Select a match

All 74 matches of the TATA IPL 2024 will be there for the fans to get involved this summer. So, to get started, one just needs to select the match of their choice.

Create your team

Once the match is selected, the fun starts as then you will need to use all your knowledge and skills to create your Fantasy T20 League Team with the given 100 points. Most importantly, pick the right players as your captain and vice-captain as your captain earns you 2x points while the vice-captain earns you 1.5x points.

Join the Contest

Once all the 11 names have been assembled, it’s time to join a contest to take yourself a step closer to win great rewards.

How does the Point System work?

While you follow the riveting cricketing action of TATA IPL 2024, keep in mind these things that will earn you the points you need to win contests you are a part of.

Runs
1 Point
30 runs Bonus
4 Points
Half Century Bonus
8 Points
Century Bonus
16 Points
Wicket (except run-out)
25 Points
Maiden Over Bonus
12 Points
4-Wicket Haul Bonus
8 Points
5-Wicket Haul Bonus
12 Points
Catch
8 Points
Stumping
12 Points
Run-Out (Direct Hit)
12 Points
150 to 169.99 Strike Rate
+ 4 Points
170+ Strike Rate
+ 6 Points
Less than 5 Economy Rate
+ 6

Some pro tips for TATA IPL 2024 Fantasy

Do good research to pick your 11: It’s important to pick the right team. The challenge is to assemble a team where all or most players perform well and contribute to you earning points. So, before picking the 11 players, do keep a tab on their form as well as their performances on the pitch where the match will be played. Do spend some time understanding the players’ strengths and weaknesses.

Keep a strong Indian core: While there always remains a lot of emphasis on marquee foreign players, it’s very important to not lose sight of the fact that there can only be 4 foreign players in the teams’ playing 11. So, it’s more likely that the stars of the match will be from 14 remaining Indian players. Hence, it becomes imperative to keep a strong Indian core.

Pick foreign players wisely: Don’t be swayed by what players have done in other leagues or what reputation they come to the league with. Since there are only going to be 8 names to choose from, try to pick names you know will be playing a starring role. If a player doesn’t feature in the top 4 or doesn’t bowl his 4 overs regularly, it’s not point picking him despite him having a big reputation.

My11Circle Login Screen

Frequently Asked Questions About Indian T20 League

When will the Indian T20 League begin in 2024?

It will start on 22nd March with the first match to be played between Chennai and Bangalore.

Who will start the Indian T20 League as defending champions?

On account of winning the tournament in 2023, MS Dhoni led Chennai will begin as defending champions this edition.

How to join Indian T20 League Fantasy matches on My11Circle?

Install the My11Circle app. Then select a match, join a tournament, and create your fantasy team to begin playing Indian T20 fantasy cricket.

Tata IPL 2024 Fantasy Tips

Our Tata IPL 2024 fantasy tips will help you make team combinations, employ captains, pick a bowling arsenal, among other factors.

Get ₹1500* Bonus *T&C